Brooklyn Public Library
and the
Cultural Services of
the French Embassy
co-present

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2 – SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2019
7pm – 7am
Central Library
10 Grand Army Plaza
Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, February 2

7:00PM

Rubin Kodheli Premieres "Escape"
Rubin Kodheli
Cellist Rubin Kodheli performs an excerpt from Escape, which will premiere in Elsinore, Denmark March 3rd 2019.
Grand Lobby |
7:00PM to 7:30PM
| 30 minutes
Appearances/Disappearances
Les Souffleurs
Grand Lobby |
7:00PM to 8:00PM
| 45 minutes
The New York Times Travel Booth: Call a Journalist
Join The New York Times for a one-of-a-kind installation: a soundproof video call booth with access to 150 countries around the world.
Outer Lobby |
7:00PM to 7:00AM
| 12 Hours
Saturday, February 2

7:30PM

Keynote Lecture with Kwame Anthony Appiah
Kwame Anthony Appiah
Grand Lobby |
7:30PM to 8:00PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

8:00PM

DJ Set
Zenon Marko
Grand Lobby |
8:00PM to 7:00AM
| 11 hours
Is Presentism Compatible with Special Relativity?
Vera Flocke
Second Floor Meeting Room |
8:00PM to 8:30PM
| 30 minutes
Earth Institute: How Do We Talk About Climate Change?
Dr. Alexander Halliday
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
8:00PM to 8:30PM
| 30 minutes
360 Movie: I Saw The Future
François Vautier
Trustees Room |
8:00PM to 2:00AM
| 7 hours
Battlescar VR
Nico Casavecchia , Martin Allais
Learning Center |
8:00PM to 2:00AM
| 9.5 hours
COLM TÓIBÍN AND COLIN BARRETT ON MYTH AND MASCULINITY
Colm Tóibín , Colin Barrett
Mentor and Protégé of the 2018-2019 Rolex Arts Initiative
Dweck Auditorium |
8:00PM to 8:45PM
| 45 minutes
A Rise in Humanity
Felwine Sarr
Art & Music |
8:00PM to 8:30PM
| 30 minutes
Explore Your Fears with the “10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Team From WNYC Studios
WNYC'S "10 Things That Scare Me"
WYNC's 10 Things That Scare Me podcast welcome all to workshop their own fears into stories. A select few will be chosen to tell their stories at the live taping of the podcast at midnight. 
Info Commons Room 4 |
8:00PM to 9:00PM
| 1 hour
15 Hours by Wang Bing
Wang Bing (The artist will not be present)
Info Commons Lab |
8:00PM to 7:00AM
| 12 Hours
Video Installation: Les Impatients, Le peuple qui manque (A People is Missing)
Aliocha Imhoff, Kantuta Quirós
   
Dweck Lobby |
8:00PM to 3:00AM
| 7 hours
Community Building as a Social, Political & Spiritual Practice
Rebecca Li
of Tricycle: The Buddhist Review
Languages & Literature Division |
8:00PM to 8:30PM
| 30 minutes
Film: L’Héritage de la Chouette (The Owl's Legacy)
Chris Marker
Balcony Conference Room |
8:00PM to 7:00AM
| 11 hours
Concepts of Social Justice—Humanitarian, Recognitive & Environmental
Omar Dahbour
History, Biography, Religion Division |
8:00PM to 8:30PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

8:30PM

FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle
The D.R.E.A.M. Ring Inc., Reggie Gray
Grand Lobby |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
Get Thee to a Phalanstery: or, How Fourier Can Still Teach Us to Make Lemonade
Dominic Pettman
Second Floor Meeting Room |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
Our Moment of Obligation
John Francis
Art & Music |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
The Powerful Present
Judith Revel
Languages & Literature Division |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
Why Voltaire Today
Paul LeClerc
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
The Enlightenment Project: Theodor W. Adorno & the Buddha
Bo-Mi Choi
of Tricycle: The Buddhist Review
History, Biography, Religion Division |
8:30PM to 9:00PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

9:00PM

The Year 2300: Imagining a World Without Nation-States
Andreas Wimmer
Second Floor Meeting Room |
9:00PM to 9:30PM
| 30 minutes
Philosophy & Happiness
Adriana Cavarero
Art & Music |
9:00PM to 9:30PM
| 30 minutes
Night School, or The Ancient East European Art of Heavy Breathing
Zsófia Bán
History, Biography, Religion Division |
9:00PM to 9:30PM
| 30 minutes
ACLU Podcast: "At Liberty" Live Taping
Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Sykes
Live taping of the ACLU's "At Liberty" podcast featuring Kwame Anthony Appiah, Emerson Skyles (of the ACLU), and more. 
Dweck Auditorium |
9:00PM to 9:45PM
| 45 minutes
Facing the Present as the World Spins Out of Control
Frances Fox Piven
Languages & Literature Division |
9:00PM to 9:30PM
| 30 minutes
Terrorism, Nihilism, & the Politics of the Present
Suzanne Schneider
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
9:00PM to 9:30PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

9:30PM

Keeping Calm in a Raging World
Trungram Gyaltrul Rinpoche
of Tricycle: The Buddhist Review
History, Biography, Religion Division |
9:30PM to 10:00PM
| 30 minutes
World Urbanization: From Human Selection to Ecological Collapse
Guillaume Faburel
Languages & Literature Division |
9:30PM to 10:00PM
| 30 minutes
Gramsci's Philosophical Notebooks: Revolution & Pasta Debates
Jeremy Glick
Second Floor Meeting Room |
9:30PM to 10:00PM
| 30 minutes
On the Life & Death Importance of Thinking: Hannah Arendt Revisited
Elizabeth Minnich
Art & Music |
9:30PM to 10:00PM
| 30 minutes
Theory of Metamorphosis
Emanuele Coccia
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
9:30PM to 10:00PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

10:00PM

Traveling with Ghosts: Seeing the Present through Historical Memory
Elvira Basevich
Languages & Literature Division |
10:00PM to 10:30PM
End of the American Century & the Transatlantic Project
Mary Nolan
History, Biography, Religion Division |
10:00PM to 10:30PM
| 30 minutes
FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle
The D.R.E.A.M. Ring Inc., Reggie Gray
Grand Lobby |
10:00PM to 10:30PM
| 30 minutes
Manufacturing Mischief
Dweck Auditorium |
10:00PM to 11:00PM
| 1 hour
The Art of the Philosophical Op-ed with Peter Catapano of The New York Times
Peter Catapano
Second Floor Meeting Room |
10:00PM to 11:00PM
| 1 hour
Detectives & Murderers: The History of Truth in Mexico
Pablo Piccato
Art & Music |
10:00PM to 10:30PM
| 30 minutes
What Does It Mean To Face the Present?
Frank M. Kirkland
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
10:00PM to 10:30PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

10:30PM

Knowledge, Actions & Utopias
Sophie Wahnich
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
10:30PM to 11:00PM
| 30 minutes
A.I. & Biased Algorithms
Susanna Schellenberg
History, Biography, Religion Division |
10:30PM to 11:00PM
| 30 minutes
Appearances/Disappearances
Les Souffleurs
Grand Lobby |
10:30PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
Democratic Representation Beyond Elections
Hélène Landemore
Art & Music |
10:30PM to 11:00PM
| 30 minutes
Radicalized Loyalties
Fabien Truong
Languages & Literature Division |
10:30PM to 11:00PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

11:00PM

How to Err Wisely
Marcin Miłkowski
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
#Metoo: What is a Woman's Body in a Man's Eyes?
Raphaël Liogier
History, Biography, Religion Division |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
Gabriel Royal Performance
Gabriel Royal
Grand Lobby |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
The Democratic Present of Western societies: Where are the New Resistances & Who Are the New Rebels?
Guillaume Faburel
Art & Music |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
What is Decency in an Indecent Present?
Todd May
Languages & Literature Division |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
Earth Institute: Depolarizing America
Peter Coleman
Second Floor Meeting Room |
11:00PM to 11:30PM
| 30 minutes
Saturday, February 2

11:30PM

Media Cultures of Drone Warfare: Thinking About the (Un)Seen
Svea Braeunert
Languages & Literature Division |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
Palaces for the People: How Social Infrastructure Can Help Fight Inequality, Polarization, & the Decline of Civic Life
Eric Klinenberg
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
On the Importance of the Concept of Submission
Manon Garcia
History, Biography, Religion Division |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
Grey Gersten: The Myth of Separateness
Grey Gersten
Grand Lobby |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents "Hazzan"
Jacques Schwarz-Bart
Dweck Auditorium |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
On the Relationship Between Majority Decision and Constitutional Norms: A View from Germany
Christian Martin
Art & Music |
11:30PM to 12:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

12:00AM

Not so Strange Bedfellows: Populists & Plutocrats in a Speculative Age
Michel Feher
Languages & Literature Division |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
The Long Now: Ecology & Time After the End of History
Ajay Singh Chaudhary
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: Innov Gnawa
Innov Gnawa
Dweck Auditorium |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
"10 Things That Scare Me” Podcast Live Show From WNYC Studios
WNYC'S "10 Things That Scare Me"
For this live performance, your voices will be featured, as we bring up members of the audience to present their fears with live musical accompaniment.
Grand Lobby |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
Michael Brofman What Makes a Song Good: Franz Schubert, Kurt Cobain & Philosophy
Michael Brofman
History, Biography, Religion Division |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
An Initiation to Taoist Long Life Practice
Raphaël Liogier
Lecture and demonstration 
Second Floor Meeting Room |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
Energy Democracy in the Anthropocene
Ashley Dawson
Art & Music |
12:00AM to 12:30AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

12:30AM

Colonial Persistence in New York City
Benoit Challand
Art & Music |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Contingency, Chance & Randomness – How Do We Think about Non-Necessity?
Vassil Vidinsky
Languages & Literature Division |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Reinventing Masculinities
Olivia Gazalé
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Kierkegaard's Double Reflection & the Philosophy of Adolescence
History, Biography, Religion Division |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: National Sawdust Presents J. Hoard
J. Hoard
Dweck Auditorium |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: Scott Matthew
Grand Lobby |
12:30AM to 1:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

1:00AM

What is Alienation?: Capital & the Commons
Akeel Bilgrami
Languages & Literature Division |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
| 30 minutes
Why Reparations?
Kazembe Balagun
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
| 30 minutes
The Challenges of a Post-Secular World
Nicolas Prevelakis
History, Biography, Religion Division |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
| 30 minutes
FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle
The D.R.E.A.M. Ring Inc., Reggie Gray
Grand Lobby |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: Jacques Schwarz-Bart Presents "Hazzan"
Jacques Schwarz-Bart
Dweck Auditorium |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
| 30 minutes
The Current Crisis in our Sexual Relationships
Eva Illouz
Art & Music |
1:00AM to 1:30AM
Sunday, February 3

1:30AM

A League of Democracies as a Bipartisan Solution to Global Challenges
John Davenport
Art & Music |
1:30AM to 2:00AM
| 30 minutes
What Is the Problem with Consent?
Manon Garcia
Languages & Literature Division |
1:30AM to 2:00AM
| 30 minutes
The Return of Religion
Anastasia Colosimo
Society, Sciences & Technology Division |
1:30AM to 2:00AM
| 30 minutes
Back to the Present: on our Nostalgia Moment
Thomas Dodman
History, Biography, Religion Division |
1:30AM to 2:00AM
| 30 minutes
Performance: Brooklyn Art Song Society’s All Time Favorite Lieder Mix Tape
Michael Brofman
Kristina Bachrach, soprano Michael Brofman, piano
Dweck Auditorium |
1:30AM to 2:00AM
Sunday, February 3

2:00AM

The Image in the Age of Its General Exchangeability
Peter Szendy
Languages & Literature Division |
2:00AM to 2:30AM
| 30 minutes
Manufacturing Mischief
Dweck Auditorium |
2:00AM to 3:00AM
| 1 hour
Facing the Present by Using the past: Immigration and the Politics of Memory
Barbara Laubenthal
History, Biography, Religion Division |
2:00AM to 2:30AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

2:30AM

Writing as Another: On Translation
Jennifer Croft
Languages & Literature Division |
2:30AM to 3:00AM
| 30 minutes
Children in Clinical Trials? Yes, It’s Ethical!
Marcin Waligora
History, Biography, Religion Division |
2:30AM to 3:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

3:00AM

Neoliberal Reality, Neoliberal Aesthetics
Edvardas Šumila
Languages & Literature Division |
3:00AM to 3:30AM
| 30 minutes
Appearances/Disappearances
Les Souffleurs
Grand Lobby |
3:00AM to 4:00AM
| 45 minutes
Blasphemy and Freedom of Expression
Anastasia Colosimo
History, Biography, Religion Division |
3:00AM to 3:30AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

3:30AM

Future Perfect? CRISPR & its Discontents
Joanna Smolenski
Languages & Literature Division |
3:30AM to 4:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

4:00AM

Hegel's Big Mistake
Lorenza Wolska de la Torre
Languages & Literature Division |
4:00AM to 4:30AM
| 30 minutes
FLEXN Performance and Dance Battle
The D.R.E.A.M. Ring Inc., Reggie Gray
Grand Lobby |
4:00AM to 4:30AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

4:30AM

Rhapsodies for the Present : Museotopias, Chronotopes, Conditional Stories (Chicago, Paris, Dakar, Leipzig, La Réunion, Lima, Kollasuyu)
Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quirós
Languages & Literature Division |
4:30AM to 5:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

5:00AM

Dharma Talk, Meditation & Cleanup
Radical Acceptance with Lama Justin von Bujdoss, of Tricycle: The Buddhist Review
Grand Lobby |
5:00AM to 5:45AM
| 45 minutes
Where Are We? Presence and Awareness in a Smartphone World
Jeanne Proust
Languages & Literature Division |
5:00AM to 5:30AM
Sunday, February 3

5:30AM

Foucault & Buddhism
Muhammad Nomi Naeem
Languages & Literature Division |
5:30AM to 6:00AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

6:00AM

Hesperus is Phosphorus
Rebecca Ariel Porte
Languages & Literature Division |
6:00AM to 6:30AM
| 30 minutes
Sunday, February 3

6:30AM

Unmourned Losses & Lost Futures
Vincent Colapietro
Languages & Literature Division |
6:30AM to 7:00AM
| 30 minutes